GT40s.com
MK-I  MK-II  MK-III  MK-IV  GULF  MIRAGE  J-CAR  LOLA
GT40s.com
Home Forum Gallery Support GT40s.com  
Register FAQ Advertisers Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   GT40s.com > >

Notices

GT40 Tech - Fueling, Electrics, & Engine Cooling Petrol, Electrons, & Water

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 13th February 2018, 07:22 AM   #1
347Stroker's Avatar
347Stroker
Rookie
Australia
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Australia
GT40: ROARING FORTIES
Posts: 16
Speedmaster 8-Stack Injection

Hey guys,

Just wondering if anyone has installed an Speedmaster 8-Stack injection system into their car yet? i don't really have a wiring diagram so that would help but pretty sure ive got them all sorted out anyway.

My main issue though is the cable that i believe to be for the IAC. Ive read that it can be quite a problem to get one to work on the 8 stack and thats if its even possible? Does the car need to actually run the IAC and will the computer still be able to learn what it needs to (speedmaster self learning ecu) without it being connected?

Thanks for your time!

Mitch

Last edited by 347Stroker; 13th February 2018 at 07:40 AM.
347Stroker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2018, 09:45 AM   #2
blueovalz's Avatar
blueovalz
Skinny Man
United States
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Arkansas
GT40: An orange car
Posts: 2,073
Re: Speedmaster 8-Stack Injection

Is there a way to program it for no IAC? I've got the Holley product ECU, which allows that option, so I do not run one.
__________________
Terry


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
blueovalz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2018, 02:42 PM   #3
Cliffbeer2
Silver Supporter
United States
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sand Point, WA
Posts: 2,639
Re: Speedmaster 8-Stack Injection

Mitchell,

Yes, I have.

Just to be precise, the mechanicals (inlet manifold, TB's, linkage, etc.) is a speedmaster product. The EFI control system you're working with is made and sold by FAST (Electronic Fuel Injection Leader - FAST(R) - Fuel Air Spark Technology Fuelairspark.com), and it's FAST that provides the post-sale support.

The IAC (Idle Air Control valve) does not have to be used with the FAST EZ EFI 2.0 system. You can use a plain old mechanical adjustment at the TB's if you prefer. The IAC connector will be sending a signal through the cable to modulate idle rpm, but not being hooked up to anything....well, it won't actually do anything. Yes, the ECU will learn just fine without it hooked up.

The IAC can be quite easily used on the speedmaster inlet manifold. There are a number of ports in the plenum downstream of the butterflys in the TB. Use one of those ports to connect the IAC with a good quality (non-collapsable) vacuum tube. The ports are NPT. You'll have to fabricate a bracket to mount the IAC on the manifold. Hook up the connector and you're in business. There is a calibration routine for the IAC and idle speed in the set up routine. Works very well keeping a nice steady idle once set up.

You should have received the instructions and wiring diagram in the box the FAST EZ EFI 2.0 came in.
Attached Thumbnails
Speedmaster 8-Stack Injection-lotus-efi5-jpg   Speedmaster 8-Stack Injection-lotus-efi6-jpg   Speedmaster 8-Stack Injection-lotus-efi7-jpg  

Last edited by Cliffbeer2; 13th February 2018 at 02:49 PM.
Cliffbeer2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2018, 06:35 PM   #4
347Stroker's Avatar
347Stroker
Rookie
Australia
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Australia
GT40: ROARING FORTIES
Posts: 16
Re: Speedmaster 8-Stack Injection

Hey terry, im not sure yet. Will have to see if i can find that option on tge software. I dont want to install it all to find out it cant be done and have to remove the manifold again.

Cliff, this is an older version and supposedly either made by fast or has copied fast components or something like that. I will try to post a pic of it. Its speedmaster turnkey efi.

Im still new to the whole iac concept as this is the first efi ive mucked around with. So the idea would be to mount the iac in the plenum underneath and use an existing hole in the top to let the air inside?


Additionally ive come across another hurdle... the carbon canister. It has electrics hooked up from the old motec system but this new setup does not have any wiring for it. Does it need to be connected or will it operate fine without it?
347Stroker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2018, 05:30 PM   #5
Cliffbeer2
Silver Supporter
United States
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sand Point, WA
Posts: 2,639
Re: Speedmaster 8-Stack Injection

Quote:
Originally Posted by 347Stroker View Post
Hey terry, im not sure yet. Will have to see if i can find that option on tge software. I dont want to install it all to find out it cant be done and have to remove the manifold again.

Cliff, this is an older version and supposedly either made by fast or has copied fast components or something like that. I will try to post a pic of it. Its speedmaster turnkey efi.

Im still new to the whole iac concept as this is the first efi ive mucked around with. So the idea would be to mount the iac in the plenum underneath and use an existing hole in the top to let the air inside?


Additionally ive come across another hurdle... the carbon canister. It has electrics hooked up from the old motec system but this new setup does not have any wiring for it. Does it need to be connected or will it operate fine without it?
Mitch,

Yes, that's the basic idea. You can actually mount the IAC is a variety of locations - it's essentially just a breathing tube for add'l air into the plenum downstream of the throttle plates. I made a holder out of aluminium for it which is actually above the plenum, with a tube connected to an existing port on the top of the plenum. Different ways to skin a cat but that's the basic idea.
Cliffbeer2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
8-stack, car, iac, injection, speedmaster


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:31 AM.