GT40s.com
MK-I  MK-II  MK-III  MK-IV  GULF  MIRAGE  J-CAR  LOLA
GT40s.com
Home Forum Gallery Support GT40s.com  
Register FAQ Advertisers Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   GT40s.com > > >

Notices

The SLC Clubhouse RCR SLC Build Logs and Technical Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 27th August 2017, 09:25 PM   #21
PeteB's Avatar
PeteB
9 Tenths
United States
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Dayton, OH
GT40: SL-C
Posts: 963
Re: Help! Throttle position sensor error

Hmmm...same throttle body as my Pontiac G8. Think I'll cannibalize my G8 next weekend and put the G8 TB on the SL-C and drive around a bit. If if fixes the problem, I'll know it's the TB before I go and spend another $135 on a part I don't need.
PeteB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2017, 05:00 PM   #22
PeteB's Avatar
PeteB
9 Tenths
United States
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Dayton, OH
GT40: SL-C
Posts: 963
Re: Help! Throttle position sensor error

Well, swapped in the throttle body from the G8. I got a whole 100 yards before the check engine light came on and no throttle.

Thing that is really weird is if I cycle the battery cutoff, then the check engine light stays on, but the throttle works.

Getting code 2127 now.
PeteB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2017, 03:17 PM   #23
EFNFAST
I Have No Life
Canada
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Here
GT40: 917, SLC, Cobra
Posts: 2,814
Re: Help! Throttle position sensor error

you need to make sure you're using the same TB that the ECU is programmed for - either silver (older LS) or gold (newer LS).

did you start having problems after a dyno tune? If so it's possible your tuner could have played with the DBW tables inadvertently ... those are usually flagged with big warning messages like 'may brick ecu' ... the problem is playing with them might work, or it might work for a few hundred miles then mess up the ecu permanently, or it could brick the ecu immediately .... nobody really knows what will or won't damage the ecu if you play w/ those tables
EFNFAST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2017, 03:36 PM   #24
PeteB's Avatar
PeteB
9 Tenths
United States
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Dayton, OH
GT40: SL-C
Posts: 963
Re: Help! Throttle position sensor error

I started having problems over 1000 miles after the tune. The TB has been working for 1500+ miles so I'm sure I've got the right one.
PeteB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2017, 08:35 PM   #25
EFNFAST
I Have No Life
Canada
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Here
GT40: 917, SLC, Cobra
Posts: 2,814
Re: Help! Throttle position sensor error

do you have the original tune? if so you might want to compare the dbw tables (e.g., pedal position vs throttle opening) to see if they were changed.

if they were, the ecu may be damaged

i was initially going to play with mine because there is a dead spot in the thorttle for the first 10%. but every forum post said NO! to it so i didn't and just ended up pre-loading the gas pedal with a bolt (pre-loading a gas pedal .. safety first, right, lol)

failing that it might be a short in the wiring harness itself - with one of the GMPP wiring harness I got the gas pedal would randomly work for several prsses, then stop until i unhooked the battery. it was something within the harness because when i swapped harnesses (same ecu/tb/pedal) the problem immediately went away.
EFNFAST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2017, 11:12 AM   #26
PeteB's Avatar
PeteB
9 Tenths
United States
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Dayton, OH
GT40: SL-C
Posts: 963
Re: Help! Throttle position sensor error

Well, I've now eliminated the throttle body as the problem. New TB and happened again. Next step is take it to a tuner I guess...

Anyone need a TB or gas pedal? I've now got a spare of each.
PeteB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2017, 12:47 PM   #27
dallas_
Silver Supporter
United States
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: dallas
GT40: SL-C
Posts: 443
Re: Help! Throttle position sensor error

Ug.... sorry to hear it but keep us posted. Likely you won't be the only one who has this problem going forward.

edit: and to add to your earlier question about Chevrolet Performance technical support. I hope someone can find a way to contact them via phone.

I spent a good part of yesterday trying to track down someone there who could help with my questions on the LS3 crate engine controller with no success whatsoever, including a trip to the dealership (both parts department and service department).
dallas_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2017, 04:33 PM   #28
PeteB's Avatar
PeteB
9 Tenths
United States
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Dayton, OH
GT40: SL-C
Posts: 963
Re: Help! Throttle position sensor error

pulled back the carpet and traced the throttle wires back to the computer to make sure the wires weren't damaged anywhere. I did find a place where the wires were pinched under one of the passenger seat brackets. The wires don't appear to be damaged but it's the only thing I can figure out.

Sooo...can I cut the section out and splice? Do I need to rewire all the way back to the the computer?
PeteB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2017, 05:13 PM   #29
KENS80V's Avatar
KENS80V
10 tenths
Canada
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oakbank MB
GT40: SLC,Ricardo,427
Posts: 1,189
Re: Help! Throttle position sensor error

No problem Pete as long as you practice good wire splicing techniques.

The only wiring you can not splice is on the oxygen sensor.....between the sensor and the wiring connector. You can buy harness extensions that go in between the male and female connectors as that is acceptable but the replacement sensor that you purchase has to be installed as is.

Last edited by KENS80V; 14th October 2017 at 05:43 PM.
KENS80V is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
check, engine, light, show, throttle


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:01 AM.