01E arrival/ first part

Well the first step has been taken and this little beauty arrived yesterday. Clearly this is the first of many parts but probably one of the most important. I considered lots of options and I know a lot of GTs still run an uprated UN1 but for cost over worry I wanted something that was a little stronger. So here we are my 2wd 01E box DQS six speed gearbox. This will eventually be mated to a 351 block with 400-420bhp.
Happy to receive all points on fitting/ conversion of this gearbox for use behind the old v8 lump.

DQS EffectiveRPM AFTERPercentage
RatioMax SpeedOverall6500RPM DROP
Final3.88 RatioSHIFT
First3.5036.7913.58
Second1.8968.137.33351046
Third1.23104.684.77423035
Fourth0.87148.003.38460029
Fifth0.73176.382.83546016
Sixth0.56229.922.17499023
Target RPM 2122.27


1EB42A4C-7A05-4A81-93EF-5418B4DBB6C5.jpeg
BD39DD65-7C28-4F94-BD44-E27FC4ADC3B5.jpeg
 

Mike Pass

Supporter
Good that you have a NEW gearbox as your 351 will be the one used component of your build for IVA purposes.
Cheers
Mike
 
Good that you have a NEW gearbox as your 351 will be the one used component of your build for IVA purposes.
Cheers
Mike
Exactly Mike! Glad to see there is still a selection of new old stock items available for purchase at reasonable prices.
 
Top