A few little jobs over the past three weeks to get everything on the car up to scratch… i.e. install longer rear springs so that I could bring the rear ride height up a tad to cope with roads that may not be billiard table smooth, change out the plug leads for better quality ones to eliminate errant discharges, make a new rubber gasket for the 50 year old windscreen washer pump, have a little paint blemish repaired, re-route a cooling hose, fix a sticking fuel level sender, and make and install screens for the Weber intake trumpets.
Now she is all cleaned, polished, and ready to set out on Wednesday for the most epic journey yet - almost 2000 km over some of the best driving roads in New Zealand.
Day 1: To Christchurch to pick up my brother.
Day 2: Meet with more than 50 like-minded car enthusiasts, each with their own interesting car, and drive to Franz Josef, via Arthurs Pass. Rain is forecast for the West Coast, so things in the GT40 might get a little damp (they were never designed to be water-tight).
Day 3: Drive to Wanaka via Haast Pass.
Day 4: Mooch around the Queenstown Lakes district, including some laps of Highlands, a trip to Glenorchy, and a drive over the Crown Range to return to Wanaka.
Day 5: The crew will head from Wanaka back to Christchurch, via Mt Cook Village, Tekapo and Fairlie. However, I will leave them at Geraldine to head back south.
Now she is all cleaned, polished, and ready to set out on Wednesday for the most epic journey yet - almost 2000 km over some of the best driving roads in New Zealand.
Day 1: To Christchurch to pick up my brother.
Day 2: Meet with more than 50 like-minded car enthusiasts, each with their own interesting car, and drive to Franz Josef, via Arthurs Pass. Rain is forecast for the West Coast, so things in the GT40 might get a little damp (they were never designed to be water-tight).
Day 3: Drive to Wanaka via Haast Pass.
Day 4: Mooch around the Queenstown Lakes district, including some laps of Highlands, a trip to Glenorchy, and a drive over the Crown Range to return to Wanaka.
Day 5: The crew will head from Wanaka back to Christchurch, via Mt Cook Village, Tekapo and Fairlie. However, I will leave them at Geraldine to head back south.