IVA Headlight Flasher Requirement

Shaun

Supporter
Just doing the depths of wiring the car, quite fun, will update my build log soon but just one thing, is it an IVA requirement to have a headlamp flasher?
Cheers
 

Eddy McClements

Supporter
Actually, poring over the lighting section (section 20 onwards) there is no mandating of E marking on anything other than:-
  • Gas discharge / LED headlamps
  • Fog lamps
This means that non-E marked headlamps and tail lamps are not an IVA fail.
 

Shaun

Supporter
Paul that may well be an idea, I guess its not a bad thing to have.....Doing the wiring at present, got most working will update my build log soon, was a right numpty with the handbrake light, always on but clean forgot about the fluid reservoirs !!! Arse
 
Top